Retrofit Atlas

Golf courses · Missouri

Bellerive Country Club

Imported, unreviewedRedevelopedRetrofit builtBellerive Acres, MO

Former golf course redeveloped for education (University of Missouri–St. Louis) in 1959; no active opportunity. · summary, model-written

Reach the owner Claim this site Download dossier (PDF) · early access Download record (JSON) API Share LinkedIn Correct this record

Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from. documented = a quoted excerpt (click to read it) · reported = a source named, no excerpt yet · no source.

Map view. No verified photo yet. Send one.

Site profile6 elements · what this retrofit is built with · tap a chip for the evidence

Ownership
University, hospital or churchThis site: CURATORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI county-parcels · all sites with this
Place
3+ other atlas sites within 10 kmThis site: 4 within 10 km computed · all sites with this
County lost 10%+ of retail establishments since 2012This site: -16% census-cbp · all sites with this
Shrinking countyThis site: -0.2% census-acs · all sites with this
Strategy
RedevelopedThis site: University of Missouri–St. Louis record · all sites with this
New use
EducationThis site: University of Missouri–St. Louis newtypes-extraction · all sites with this

All elements and lists · Trends

Now

StatusRetrofit builtnewtypes-extraction reported
StrategyRedevelopedWikipedia no source
New useseducationWikipedia no source
What is there nowUniversity of Missouri–St. Louisnewtypes-extraction reported
Owner of recordCurators Of The University Of Missouricounty assessor no source

Parcels, tax and title

Parcels within 40 m of the site point, as published by the county (layer); county terms apply; unverified here. Mortgages, liens and deeds are recorder records, not assessor data: see the county recorder.
ParcelOwner of recordAcresUse · zoningValue (appraised · assessed · taxable)Last sale · deed
14J620073
all 64 county fields
FID364250
PARENT_LOC14J620073
LOCATOR14J620073
TAXYR2020
OWNER_NAMECURATORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI
PROP_ADRNU211
PROP_ADD211 MARK TWAIN DR
PROP_ZIP63121
OWN_ADD225 UNIVERSITY HALL
OWN_CITYCOLUMBIA
OWN_STATEMO
OWN_ZIP65211
SCHSUB123Y
MUNYCODE003
SUBDIVISIONORMANDY HILLS
TAXCODEH
ASSTLANDVA7152860
ASSTIMPVAL21317930
TOTASSMT28470790
APPLANDVAL22352700
APPIMPVAL101372400
TOTAPVAL123725100
PROPCLASSX
LUC682
LANDUSE2682
LUCODEInstitution
TENURENOT OWNER
YEARBLT1977
COMSTRUC398
DEEDBKPG05233-0356
ASRBKPG01 0034
ACRES118.339
LEGALPT & BROTHERTON LOT PT 4 & 20 FT W RD VACATED PT(1
CAREOF(THE)
NBHDAN04NCEN
BLDGNAMEBLDG NO. 11
TWPNOR
TWPNAMENORMANDY
MUNICIPALIBELLERIVE ACRES
COUNTY_COU1
FIRE_DISTRNORTHEAST AMBULANCE AND FIRE
SCHOOLCODE123
SCHOOL_DISNORMANDY
SPECIAL_SC6
JR_COLLEGE1
LIBRARY_DIST LOUIS COUNTY
STATE_REP85
STATE_SENA14
US_CONGRES1
CENSUS_TRA213700
CENSUS_BLO2
FIRM_PANEL29189C0208K
ZONINGMunicipal
COGIS2110
CODE_ENFOR5
PMZ_NEIGHB20289
Curators Of The University Of Missouri118 · Municipal— (appraised)
assessed —
—
14J610173
all 63 county fields
FID100517
PARENT_LOC14J610173
LOCATOR14J610173
TAXYR2020
OWNER_NAMESLATEN SHEILA A
PROP_ADRNU27
PROP_ADD27 BELLERIVE ACRES ST
PROP_ZIP63121
OWN_ADD27 BELLERIVE ACRES ST
OWN_CITYSAINT LOUIS
OWN_STATEMO
OWN_ZIP63121
SCHSUB123Y
MUNYCODE003
SUBDIVISIOBELLERIVE ACRES
TAXCODEA
ASSTLANDVA8300
ASSTIMPVAL34200
TOTASSMT42500
APPLANDVAL43700
APPIMPVAL180000
TOTAPVAL223700
PROPCLASSR
LUC110
LANDUSE2110
LUCODESingle Family
TENUREOWNER
LIVUNIT1
YEARBLT1953
RESQFT2531
DEEDBKPG18800-798
ASRBKPG01 0024
LOTNUM27
LOTDIM0085/0165 0369/0310
NBHD23003092
TWPNOR
TWPNAMENORMANDY
MUNICIPALIBELLERIVE ACRES
COUNTY_COU1
FIRE_DISTRNORTHEAST AMBULANCE AND FIRE
SCHOOLCODE123
SCHOOL_DISNORMANDY
SPECIAL_SC6
JR_COLLEGE1
LIBRARY_DIST LOUIS COUNTY
STATE_REP85
STATE_SENA14
US_CONGRES1
CENSUS_TRA213700
CENSUS_BLO2
FIRM_PANEL29189C0204K
ZONINGMunicipal
COGIS2110
CODE_ENFOR5
PMZ_NEIGHB20289
Individual (Name Withheld)— · Municipal— (appraised)
assessed —
—
14J610249
all 63 county fields
FID101244
PARENT_LOC14J610249
LOCATOR14J610249
TAXYR2020
OWNER_NAMEBUEHRIG BRUCE W & JANET R H/W TRUSTEES
PROP_ADRNU31
PROP_ADD31 BELLERIVE ACRES ST
PROP_ZIP63121
OWN_ADD31 BELLERIVE ACRES ST
OWN_CITYSAINT LOUIS
OWN_STATEMO
OWN_ZIP63121
SCHSUB123Y
MUNYCODE003
SUBDIVISIOBELLERIVE ACRES
TAXCODEA
ASSTLANDVA9790
ASSTIMPVAL33160
TOTASSMT42950
APPLANDVAL51500
APPIMPVAL174500
TOTAPVAL226000
PROPCLASSR
LUC110
LANDUSE2110
LUCODESingle Family
TENUREOWNER
LIVUNIT1
YEARBLT1942
RESQFT2600
DEEDBKPG17104-3459
ASRBKPG01 0024
LOTNUM31
LOTDIM0207/0080 0430/0350
NBHD23003092
TWPNOR
TWPNAMENORMANDY
MUNICIPALIBELLERIVE ACRES
COUNTY_COU1
FIRE_DISTRNORTHEAST AMBULANCE AND FIRE
SCHOOLCODE123
SCHOOL_DISNORMANDY
SPECIAL_SC6
JR_COLLEGE1
LIBRARY_DIST LOUIS COUNTY
STATE_REP85
STATE_SENA14
US_CONGRES1
CENSUS_TRA213700
CENSUS_BLO2
FIRM_PANEL29189C0204K
ZONINGMunicipal
COGIS2110
CODE_ENFOR5
PMZ_NEIGHB20289
Individual (Name Withheld)— · Municipal— (appraised)
assessed —
—
14J610216
all 63 county fields
FID100841
PARENT_LOC14J610216
LOCATOR14J610216
TAXYR2020
OWNER_NAMEGOODWIN MARY ELAINE TRUSTEE
PROP_ADRNU29
PROP_ADD29 BELLERIVE ACRES ST
PROP_ZIP63121
OWN_ADD29 BELLERIVE ACRES ST
OWN_CITYSAINT LOUIS
OWN_STATEMO
OWN_ZIP63121
SCHSUB123Y
MUNYCODE003
SUBDIVISIOBELLERIVE ACRES
TAXCODEA
ASSTLANDVA9670
ASSTIMPVAL35250
TOTASSMT44920
APPLANDVAL50900
APPIMPVAL185500
TOTAPVAL236400
PROPCLASSR
LUC110
LANDUSE2110
LUCODESingle Family
TENUREOWNER
LIVUNIT1
YEARBLT1953
RESQFT2594
DEEDBKPG13446-1059
ASRBKPG01 0024
LOTNUM29
LOTDIM0194/0070 0369/0430
NBHD23003092
TWPNOR
TWPNAMENORMANDY
MUNICIPALIBELLERIVE ACRES
COUNTY_COU1
FIRE_DISTRNORTHEAST AMBULANCE AND FIRE
SCHOOLCODE123
SCHOOL_DISNORMANDY
SPECIAL_SC6
JR_COLLEGE1
LIBRARY_DIST LOUIS COUNTY
STATE_REP85
STATE_SENA14
US_CONGRES1
CENSUS_TRA213700
CENSUS_BLO2
FIRM_PANEL29189C0204K
ZONINGMunicipal
COGIS2110
CODE_ENFOR5
PMZ_NEIGHB20289
Individual (Name Withheld)— · Municipal— (appraised)
assessed —
—
Total118$0

Site context

Housing permits, St. Louis County (MO), 2024504 units in 5+ unit buildings, 2 in 2–4, 687 single-family; 2023: 296 in 5+Census BPS
Other atlas sites nearby4 within 10 km, 14 within 25 km: River Roads Mall (6.0 km); Costa Verde Center (6.1 km); Northwest Plaza Mall (7.9 km); Westroads Shopping Center (9.1 km)computed
Retail trade in the county, 2025 (BLS QCEW)56,251 jobs in 3,256 establishments; average annual pay $44,777; employment location quotient 0.97; employment -2.0% on the yearBLS QCEW 2025, NAICS 44-45, private
Jobs located in the tract, 20224,778 jobs; 694 in retail trade, 137 in accommodation and food (workplace blocks summed to tract 29189213701)Census LEHD LODES8 WAC 2022
Upward mobility (Opportunity Atlas, 2010 tract)children of low-income (25th percentile) families reached the 33th income percentile as adults; 3.3% incarcerated at the 2010 count (793 children in the sample); born 1978–83, measured 2014–15Opportunity Insights
Food access (USDA FARA 2019, 2010 tract)not a low-access tract at 1 mile; 5% of residents more than 1 mile from a supermarket; poverty rate 25.8%; median family income $59,541; 438 SNAP householdsUSDA ERS
SchoolsNormandy Schools Collaborative (PK-12); 5 public schools within 1 mile: JEFFERSON ELEM.; LUCAS CROSSING ELEM. COMPLEX; NORMANDY EARLY LEARNING CENTER; BEL-NORNCES EDGE
Elevation565 ft above sea level at the site pointUSGS 3DEP
Storm events in the county, 2016-2025342 county-logged events: 163 hail, 125 thunderstorm wind, 25 flash flood, 17 tornado; $61,208,500 property damage reported; 5 direct deaths; forecast-zone events (most flood, winter and heat) not countedNOAA Storm Events
Homes for sale in ZIP 63121, 2026-09median list price $92,450 (-9.4% on the year); 121 active listings; median 60 days on market; 22% with a price cutRealtor.com Research
Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 20233,211 establishments (-16%); 58,164 jobs (-13%)Census CBP
Housing market in the countytypical home value $285,675 (+3% 1 yr, +24% 5 yr); typical rent $1,490/mo (+4% 1 yr), 2026-09Zillow Research
Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024)628 vehicles a day on ARLMONT DR (minor collector, 2 lanes); 2 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS

Summary, model-written

Bellerive Country Club (golf course) closed in 1959 after relocating. The site is now occupied by the University of Missouri–St. Louis (confirmed as 'built' status).

Why. The site was redeveloped for education use. Retrofit Atlas notes 'retrofit already built' as the reason it is not an active opportunity.

Where it stands. The university campus occupies the former golf course. Nearby malls within 10km include River Roads Mall (unknown status), Costa Verde Center (proposed), and Northwest Plaza Mall (partial status).

For a planner

  • Housing market shows 24.4% ZHVI growth over 5 years (2021-2026).
  • St. Louis County permits show $547M in 2024 residential construction (687 single-unit, 504 multi-unit).
  • No current redevelopment activity is active (status: 'built').

For a developer

  • No active opportunity: retrofit completed.
  • Peer analysis shows similar redevelopments in MO (e.g., Northwest Plaza Mall), but this site is already occupied.
  • Traffic data: ARLMONT DR has 628 ADT (minor collector, 2 lanes).

What we do not know yet

  • Exact parcel boundaries or current campus size unknown.
  • No planning approvals or deals recorded beyond the university's occupancy.
  • Context layer shows 4 malls within 10km, but none are active redevelopment sites.

Generated by qwen3-30b-a3b-64k:latest on Dell 5820 RTX 3090 (Ollama, qwen3-30b-a3b) from the fields, parcels, deals and context layers on this page, with no outside knowledge. It is regenerated when the record changes and has not been checked by a person. How it is made.

Similar sites

  • Northwest Plaza Mall, St Anns, MO · Malls · same strategy: redevelop; also in MO; 8 km away
  • Bannister Mall, Kansas City, MO · Malls · same strategy: redevelop; also in MO
  • Antioch Center Mall, Kansas City, MO · Malls · same strategy: redevelop; also in MO
  • Chesterfield Mall, Chesterfield, MO · Malls · same strategy: redevelop; also in MO; 23 km away

Elsewhere on the web

Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar

Multifamily screen

  • retrofit already built

Inputs: record fields (size, status) and county Census ACS 2018–2023 figures (growth, rent). How the points work. Not a recommendation.

History and original facts

Closed1959newtypes-extraction
CountySt. Louis County
Census division4 · West North Central
NotesDraft from Wikipedia, model-extracted, unreviewed: Former Bellerive Country Club golf course redeveloped into the University of Missouri–St. Louis.

Not yet recorded: acres, GLA, year opened, original developer, retrofit year. Know it? Tell us.

Background

Bellerive Acres is a northern suburban city in Normandy Township, St. Louis County, Missouri, United States. The population was 191 at the 2020 census. In April, 2015, the residents voted to change the village of Bellerive to a fourth class city named Bellerive Acres. It is the former site of Bellerive Country Club, which relocated southwest to Town and Country in 1959. Much of the former golf course is now occupied by the University of Missouri–St.

Excerpt from Wikipedia (authors and history), CC BY-SA 4.0. May be older than the record above.

Timeline

  1. 1959 Bellerive Country Club relocated
  2. 1959 Closed

Sources

  • Bellerive Acres, Missouri · CC BY-SA 4.0
    2 quoted sentences
    Bellerive Country Club
    Bellerive Country Club, which relocated southwest to Town and Country in 1959.

More in Missouri