Retrofit Atlas

Malls · Georgia

Rhodes Center

Imported, unreviewedStatus not verifiedAtlanta, GA

Rhodes Center, Atlanta’s 1937 first mall, closed in 2000; now split among multiple owners with unknown future use and potential. · summary, model-written

Reach the owner Download dossier (PDF) · early access Download record (JSON) API Share LinkedIn Correct this record

Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from. documented = a quoted excerpt (click to read it) · reported = a source named, no excerpt yet · no source.

Rhodes Center
Rhodes Center. Photo: Keizers, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Site profile14 elements · what this retrofit is built with · tap a chip for the evidence

Ownership
Public bodyThis site: STATE OF GA RHODES MEMORIAL H county-parcels · all sites with this
Single-purpose entityThis site: LONGLINE FINANCIAL C 1 LP county-parcels · all sites with this
University, hospital or churchThis site: PEACHTREE CHRISTIAN CHURCH county-parcels · all sites with this
Place
15-minute neighbourhood (5+ of 6 daily needs within 800 m)This site: 6/6 openstreetmap · all sites with this
3+ other atlas sites within 10 kmThis site: 31 within 10 km computed · all sites with this
30,000+ vehicles a day on an adjacent roadThis site: 239,000 on 85 fhwa-hpms · all sites with this
Bike network nearbyThis site: 18 ways openstreetmap · all sites with this
County permitting 2,000+ apartment units a yearThis site: 8,159 units, Fulton County census-bps · all sites with this
Grocery within 800 mThis site: 1 stores openstreetmap · all sites with this
High-income tract ($100k+)This site: $108,940 census-acs · all sites with this
Interstate or freeway within 600 mThis site: 85 fhwa-hpms · all sites with this
National Register place within 500 mThis site: Peachtree Christian Church; Rhodes Memorial Hall nps-nrhp · all sites with this
Renter-majority tractThis site: 55% census-acs · all sites with this
Tract house prices doubled in 10 yearsThis site: +136% fhfa · all sites with this

All elements and lists · Trends

Now

StatusStatus not verifiedWikidata reported
Owner of recordPeachtree Christian Churchcounty assessor reported

Parcels, tax and title

Parcels within 40 m of the site point, as published by the county (layer); county terms apply; unverified here. Mortgages, liens and deeds are recorder records, not assessor data: Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court (GSCCCA).
ParcelOwner of recordAcresUse · zoningValue (appraised · assessed · taxable)Last sale · deed
17 010800010657
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 010800010657
TaxYear2025
Address1590 PEACHTREE ST NW
AddrNumber1590
AddrStreetPEACHTREE
AddrSuffixST
AddrPosDirNW
OwnerPEACHTREE CHRISTIAN CHURCH
OwnerAddr11590 PEACHTREE RD W
OwnerAddr2ATLANTA GA 30309
TaxDist05
LandAssess1926520
ImprAssess5094360
TotAppr17552200
LandAppr4816300
ImprAppr12735900
LUCode620
ClassCodeE2
LandAcres4.82
NbrHoodCB02
FeatureID17 010800010657
Peachtree Christian Church
1590 PEACHTREE RD W, ATLANTA GA 30309
4.8620$17.6M (appraised)
assessed $0
—
17 010800010467
all 25 county fields
ParcelID17 010800010467
TaxYear2025
Address40 SCAD WAY
AddrNumber40
AddrStreetSCAD
AddrSuffixWAY
OwnerSAVANNAH COLLEGE OF ART & DESIGN INC THE
OwnerAddr1P.O. BOX 3146
OwnerAddr2SAVANNAH GA 31402
TaxDist05C
LandAssess3450000
ImprAssess29898400
TotAppr83371000
LandAppr8625000
ImprAppr74746000
LUCode613
ClassCodeE6
LandAcres4.521
NbrHoodCB02
FeatureID17 010800010467
Savannah College Of Art & Design Inc The
P.O. BOX 3146, SAVANNAH GA 31402
4.5613$83.4M (appraised)
assessed $0
—
17 010500030633
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 010500030633
TaxYear2025
Address1475 PEACHTREE ST NE
AddrNumber1475
AddrStreetPEACHTREE
AddrSuffixST
AddrPosDirNE
OwnerFEDERAL HOME LOAN BK OF ATL
OwnerAddr1P.O. BOX 250509
OwnerAddr2ATLANTA GA 30305
TaxDist05C
TotAssess17000000
LandAssess4303920
ImprAssess12696080
TotAppr42500000
LandAppr10759800
ImprAppr31740200
LUCode3A4
ClassCodeC4
LandAcres2.6178
NbrHoodCB03
FeatureID17 010500030633
Individual (Name Withheld)2.63A4$42.5M (appraised)
assessed $17.0M
—
17 010800020110
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 010800020110
TaxYear2025
Address1558 PEACHTREE ST NW
AddrNumber1558
AddrStreetPEACHTREE
AddrSuffixST
AddrPosDirNW
OwnerEQUIFAX INC
OwnerAddr11550 PEACHTREE ST NE
OwnerAddr2ATLANTA GA 30309
TaxDist05C
TotAssess9885440
LandAssess3110280
ImprAssess6775160
TotAppr24713600
LandAppr7775700
ImprAppr16937900
LUCode3A4
ClassCodeC3
LandAcres1.913
NbrHoodCB03
FeatureID17 010800020110
Equifax Inc
1550 PEACHTREE ST NE, ATLANTA GA 30309
1.93A4$24.7M (appraised)
assessed $9.9M
—
17 010800030028
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 010800030028
TaxYear2025
Address1460 WEST PEACHTREE ST NW
AddrNumber1460
AddrStreetWEST PEACHTREE
AddrSuffixST
AddrPosDirNW
OwnerMIDTOWN UNITS LLC
OwnerAddr111 MONTGOMERY SQ
OwnerAddr2BRAMPTON ON L6Z 3H2
TaxDist05
TotAssess640000
LandAssess480000
ImprAssess160000
TotAppr1600000
LandAppr1200000
ImprAppr400000
LUCode2C1
ClassCodeC3
LivUnits24
LandAcres0.908
NbrHoodCB03
FeatureID17 010800030028
Midtown Units LLC
11 MONTGOMERY SQ, BRAMPTON ON L6Z 3H2
0.92C1$1.6M (appraised)
assessed $640,000
—
17 010800020060
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 010800020060
TaxYear2025
Address1480 PEACHTREE ST NW
AddrNumber1480
AddrStreetPEACHTREE
AddrSuffixST
AddrPosDirNW
OwnerDEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
OwnerAddr12 CAPITOL SQ
OwnerAddr2ATLANTA GA 30334
TaxDist05
LandAssess929760
ImprAssess16240
TotAppr2365000
LandAppr2324400
ImprAppr40600
LUCode699
ClassCodeE1
LandAcres0.9
NbrHoodCB03
FeatureID17 010800020060
Department Of Transportation
2 CAPITOL SQ, ATLANTA GA 30334
0.9699$2.4M (appraised)
assessed $0
—
17 010800020045
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 010800020045
TaxYear2025
Address1516 PEACHTREE ST NW
AddrNumber1516
AddrStreetPEACHTREE
AddrSuffixST
AddrPosDirNW
OwnerSTATE OF GA RHODES MEMORIAL H
OwnerAddr11516 PEACHTREE ST
OwnerAddr2ATLANTA GA 30309
TaxDist05
LandAssess1011280
ImprAssess67160
TotAppr2696100
LandAppr2528200
ImprAppr167900
LUCode699
ClassCodeE1
LandAcres0.793
NbrHoodCB03
FeatureID17 010800020045
State Of Ga Rhodes Memorial H
1516 PEACHTREE ST, ATLANTA GA 30309
0.8699$2.7M (appraised)
assessed $0
—
17 010500010015
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 010500010015
TaxYear2025
Address1521 PEACHTREE ST NE
AddrNumber1521
AddrStreetPEACHTREE
AddrSuffixST
AddrPosDirNE
OwnerDEWBERRY ANSLEY LLC
OwnerAddr11545 PEACHTREE ST STE 250
OwnerAddr2ATLANTA GA 30309
TaxDist05C
TotAssess786680
LandAssess710720
ImprAssess75960
TotAppr1966700
LandAppr1776800
ImprAppr189900
LUCode333
ClassCodeC3
LandAcres0.5801
NbrHoodCB03
FeatureID17 010500010015
Dewberry Ansley LLC
1545 PEACHTREE ST STE 250, ATLANTA GA 30309
0.6333$2.0M (appraised)
assessed $786,680
—
17 010500030625
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 010500030625
TaxYear2025
Address1503 WEST PEACHTREE ST NE
AddrNumber1503
AddrStreetWEST PEACHTREE
AddrSuffixST
AddrPosDirNE
OwnerARC SBATLGA003 LLC
OwnerAddr17700 FORSYTH BLVD FLOOR 9TH
OwnerAddr2SAINT LOUIS MO 63105
TaxDist05C
TotAssess741040
LandAssess625880
ImprAssess115160
TotAppr1852600
LandAppr1564700
ImprAppr287900
LUCode351
ClassCodeC3
LandAcres0.52
NbrHoodCB03
FeatureID17 010500030625
Arc Sbatlga003 LLC
7700 FORSYTH BLVD FLOOR 9TH, SAINT LOUIS MO 63105
0.5351$1.9M (appraised)
assessed $741,040
—
17 010800020086
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 010800020086
TaxYear2025
Address1473 SPRING ST NW
AddrNumber1473
AddrStreetSPRING
AddrSuffixST
AddrPosDirNW
OwnerDEWBERRY RHODES LLC
OwnerAddr11545 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 250
OwnerAddr2ATLANTA GA 30309
TaxDist05C
TotAssess524000
LandAssess414640
ImprAssess109360
TotAppr1310000
LandAppr1036600
ImprAppr273400
LUCode374
ClassCodeC3
LandAcres0.45
NbrHoodCB02
FeatureID17 010800020086
Dewberry Rhodes LLC
1545 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 250, ATLANTA GA 30309
0.5374$1.3M (appraised)
assessed $524,000
—
17 010800020078
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 010800020078
TaxYear2025
Address1474 PEACHTREE ST NW
AddrNumber1474
AddrStreetPEACHTREE
AddrSuffixST
AddrPosDirNW
OwnerDEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
OwnerAddr12 CAPITOL SQ
OwnerAddr2ATLANTA GA 30334
TaxDist05
LandAssess276480
ImprAssess1240
TotAppr694300
LandAppr691200
ImprAppr3100
LUCode600
ClassCodeE1
LandAcres0.3214
NbrHoodCB03
FeatureID17 010800020078
Department Of Transportation
2 CAPITOL SQ, ATLANTA GA 30334
0.3600$694,300 (appraised)
assessed $0
—
17 010800030150
all 25 county fields
ParcelID17 010800030150
TaxYear2025
Address0 NINETEENTH ST NW
AddrNumber0
AddrStreetNINETEENTH
AddrSuffixST
AddrPosDirNW
OwnerLONGLINE FINANCIAL C 1 LP
OwnerAddr13715 NORTHSIDE PKWY NW BLDG/STE 400 500
OwnerAddr2ATLANTA GA 30327
TaxDist05C
TotAssess87000
LandAssess87000
TotAppr217500
LandAppr217500
LUCode300
ClassCodeC3
LandAcres0.2175
NbrHoodCB02
FeatureID17 010800030150
Longline Financial C 1 LP
3715 NORTHSIDE PKWY NW BLDG/STE 400 500, ATLANTA GA 30327
0.2300$217,500 (appraised)
assessed $87,000
—
Total18.6$180.8M

Site context

FEMA flood zoneX · AREA OF MINIMAL FLOOD HAZARDFEMA NFHL
EPA-regulated facilities within 500 m9: 1400 WEST PEACHTREE; 1439 PEACHTREE STREET; BP OIL CO; BUFORD SPRINGS CONNECTOR & ROUNDABOUT; DUNWOODY STORAGEEPA FRS
Census tract 131210005015,435 people, 11,233 per sq mi; median household income $108,940; median gross rent $2,214; 55% renters; 11.6% vacant units; 5.1% commute by transitACS 2023 5-year
Within a 10–15 minute walk (800 m)6 of 6 daily needs: 1 grocers, 3 schools, 11 parks or playgrounds, 2 health, 8 civic, 25 food and drink; 18 cycleway segments, 445 sidewalk-tagged segmentsOpenStreetMap
Opportunity ZonenoHUD
National Register places within 500 m5: Peachtree Christian Church; Rhodes Memorial Hall; Temple, The; 61 16th Street Apartment BuildingNPS
Housing permits, Fulton County (GA), 20248,159 units in 5+ unit buildings, 481 in 2–4, 2,937 single-family; 2023: 7,096 in 5+Census BPS
Social vulnerability (CDC SVI 2022, tract)overall percentile 0.38; socioeconomic 0.47; housing and transport 0.77; 21% below 150% of poverty; 6% of households with no vehicleCDC/ATSDR
Other atlas sites nearby31 within 10 km, 58 within 25 km: Rio Shopping Center (2.8 km); Garden Hills Apartments (4.1 km); 71 Sheridan Drive (4.1 km); CNN Center (4.2 km); 56 Marietta St. (4.5 km)computed
Overture Mapsno place match; building footprint 5,062 m²Overture (CDLA-Permissive 2.0)
Attention: Wikipedia page views7,202 since 2015; 570 in the last 12 months (+18% vs the prior 12); peak 2020-08 with 279Wikimedia
Tract change 2013–2023tract boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 census; no 2013 comparisonCensus ACS
Natural hazard risk (FEMA National Risk Index, tract)very low overall (score 10.2); expected annual loss $637,084; community resilience relatively highFEMA NRI
Tax-credit housing within 1 km1 LIHTC properties, 74 units: Mechanicsville Scattered Sites (74 units)HUD LIHTC
Retail trade in the county, 2025 (BLS QCEW)55,938 jobs in 4,327 establishments; average annual pay $50,638; employment location quotient 0.60; employment -2.8% on the yearBLS QCEW 2025, NAICS 44-45, private
Jobs located in the tract, 202219,795 jobs; 860 in retail trade, 866 in accommodation and food (workplace blocks summed to tract 13121000501)Census LEHD LODES8 WAC 2022
Upward mobility (Opportunity Atlas, 2010 tract)children of low-income (25th percentile) families reached the 40th income percentile as adults; 0.6% incarcerated at the 2010 count (60 children in the sample); born 1978–83, measured 2014–15Opportunity Insights
Food access (USDA FARA 2019, 2010 tract)not a low-access tract at 1 mile; poverty rate 10.1%; median family income $134,531; 89 SNAP householdsUSDA ERS
SchoolsAtlanta City School District (PK-12); 0 public schools within 1 mileNCES EDGE
Elevation929 ft above sea level at the site pointUSGS 3DEP
Storm events in the county, 2016-2025266 county-logged events: 174 thunderstorm wind, 48 flash flood, 34 hail, 10 tornado; $9,525,000 property damage reported; 2 direct deaths; forecast-zone events (most flood, winter and heat) not countedNOAA Storm Events
Homes for sale in ZIP 30309, 2026-09median list price $374,225 (-4.0% on the year); 293 active listings; median 70 days on market; 21% with a price cutRealtor.com Research
Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 20233,732 establishments (+10%); 55,757 jobs (+14%)Census CBP
Housing market in the countytypical home value $414,221 (-2% 1 yr, +11% 5 yr); typical rent $1,926/mo (+3% 1 yr), 2026-09Zillow Research
House price index, tract, 2022389 (2000 = 100); +14.6% 1 yr, +54% 5 yr, +136% 10 yrFHFA
Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024)239,000 vehicles a day on 85 (Interstate, 10 lanes); 11,895 trucks; 38 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS

Summary, model-written

Opened in 1937 as Atlanta’s first shopping center, Rhodes Center operated until its closure in 2000. The record does not specify any subsequent use or redevelopment, leaving its current status unknown.

Why. not stated in the record

Where it stands. Current status is unknown, with ownership divided among multiple entities including Peachtree Christian Church, SCAD, Equifax, and others per the parcel data.

For a planner

  • First mall in Atlanta (opened 1937) provides a historic precedent for early suburban retail.
  • No policy tools or incentives are mentioned in the record.
  • Open questions include reasons for closure, current zoning, and potential reuse pathways.

For a developer

  • Total site area approximately 17 acres across eight parcels.
  • Control is fragmented among several owners, with no single controlling entity noted.
  • Entitlement stage is unclear; status is unknown and no recent deals are recorded.
  • Context layers (flood, transit, environment) are not detailed in the record.
  • Market signals indicate county population grew 4.6% (2018‑23) and median rent is $1,635.

What we do not know yet

  • Cause of closure and any demolition or redevelopment activity after 2000 are not stated.
  • Current use, occupancy, or vacancy status of the parcels is unknown.
  • Environmental constraints, flood risk, and transit access are not provided in the record.
  • Zoning implications of the listed land_use codes are unclear without external reference.
  • The record is marked as draft with only one source, indicating thin data quality.

Generated by nvidia/nemotron-3-super-120b-a12b on NVIDIA API via Hermes CT from the fields, parcels, deals and context layers on this page, with no outside knowledge. It is regenerated when the record changes and has not been checked by a person. How it is made.

Similar sites

  • State Capitol Homes, Atlanta, GA · Garden apartments · opened 1941; closed 2003; also in GA
  • Avondale Mall, DeKalb County, GA · Malls · closed 2001; also in GA; 12 km away
  • Union Station, Union City, GA · Malls · also in GA; 28 km away
  • Carver Community, Atlanta, GA · Garden apartments · closed 2000; also in GA; 5 km away

Elsewhere on the web

Pages with photos

Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar

Multifamily screen

  • county grew 4.6% 2018–23
  • median rent $1,635

Inputs: record fields (size, status) and county Census ACS 2018–2023 figures (growth, rent). How the points work. Not a recommendation.

History and original facts

Opened1937Wikidata
Closed2000Wikidata reported
CountyFulton County
Census division5 · South Atlantic
NotesWikipedia categories: Defunct shopping malls in the United States

Not yet recorded: acres, GLA, original developer, what is there now, retrofit year. Know it? Tell us.

Background

Rhodes Center was Atlanta's first shopping center. It was built in 1937 by architects Ivey and Crook and was one of the largest real estate developments in Atlanta during the Depression.

Excerpt from Wikipedia (authors and history), CC BY-SA 4.0. May be older than the record above.

Timeline

  1. 1937 Opened (Wikidata)
  2. 2000 Closed (Wikidata)

Sources

More in Georgia