Retrofit Atlas

Malls · Georgia

Phipps Plaza

From the authors' mapRedevelopedPartly retrofittedAtlanta, GA

Opened 1969. Partial Redeveloped in 2018. Owner of record Cpi Phipps LLC.

Status nowPartly retrofittedauthors' map reported
Owner of recordCpi Phipps LLCcounty assessor, 2026-10-15 reported
Site size29.0841 acres (parcels)county assessor reported
Retrofit year2018authors' map reported
Rail within 800 mYesOpenStreetMap, HUD
Reach the owner Download dossier (PDF) · early access Download record (JSON) API Share LinkedIn Correct this record

Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from. documented = a quoted excerpt (click to read it) · reported = a source named, no excerpt yet · no source.

Map view. No verified photo yet. Send one.

Site profile14 elements · what this retrofit is built with · tap a chip for the evidence

Finance and pipeline
On FacebookThis site: …https://www.facebook.com/104077129642855 overture · all sites with this
Website aliveThis site: …https://www.simon.com/mall/phipps-plaza overture / http check · all sites with this
Ownership
Public bodyThis site: DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF FULTON COUNTY county-parcels · all sites with this
Single-purpose entityThis site: PARK GA PARTNERS LLC county-parcels · all sites with this
Place
15-minute neighbourhood (5+ of 6 daily needs within 800 m)This site: 5/6 openstreetmap · all sites with this
3+ other atlas sites within 10 kmThis site: 15 within 10 km computed · all sites with this
30,000+ vehicles a day on an adjacent roadThis site: 37,600 on 141 fhwa-hpms · all sites with this
Bike network nearbyThis site: 53 ways openstreetmap · all sites with this
County permitting 2,000+ apartment units a yearThis site: 8,159 units, Fulton County census-bps · all sites with this
Grocery within 800 mThis site: 1 stores openstreetmap · all sites with this
Rail within 800 mThis site: Buckhead openstreetmap · all sites with this
Renter-majority tractThis site: 74% census-acs · all sites with this
Strategy
RedevelopedThis site: Partial redevelopment, mixed use record · all sites with this
New use
Mixed useThis site: Partial redevelopment, mixed use arcgis-webmap · all sites with this

All elements and lists · Trends

From the authors' map

GA, Atlanta: Phipps Plaza, 2018
• Partial redevelopment, mixed use

Now

StatusPartly retrofittedauthors' map reported
StrategyPartial Redevelopedauthors' map reported
What is there nowPartial redevelopment, mixed useauthors' map reported
Retrofit year2018authors' map reported
Owner of recordCpi Phipps LLCcounty assessor reported

Parcels, tax and title

Parcels within 40 m of the site point, as published by the county (layer); county terms apply; unverified here. Mortgages, liens and deeds are recorder records, not assessor data: Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court (GSCCCA).
ParcelOwner of recordAcresUse · zoningValue (appraised · assessed · taxable)Last sale · deed
17 0044 LL0920
all 27 county fields
ParcelID17 0044 LL0920
TaxYear2025
Address3500 PEACHTREE RD NW REAR
AddrNumber3500
AddrStreetPEACHTREE
AddrSuffixRD
AddrPosDirNW
AddrUnitREAR
OwnerCPI PHIPPS LLC
OwnerAddr1P O BOX 6120
OwnerAddr2INDIANAPOLIS IN 46206-6120
TaxDist05B
TotAssess104058920
LandAssess16312000
ImprAssess87746920
TotAppr260147300
LandAppr40780000
ImprAppr219367300
LUCode341
ClassCodeC5
LandAcres14.7241
NbrHoodC305
FeatureID17 0044 LL0920
Cpi Phipps LLC
P O BOX 6120, INDIANAPOLIS IN 46206-6120
14.7341$260.1M (appraised)
assessed $104.1M
—
17 0045 LL0499
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 0045 LL0499
TaxYear2025
Address3440 PEACHTREE RD NE
AddrNumber3440
AddrStreetPEACHTREE
AddrSuffixRD
AddrPosDirNE
OwnerC P I PHIPPS LIMITED LIABILITY CO
OwnerAddr15065 MAIN ST
OwnerAddr2TRUMBULL CT 0661
TaxDist05B
TotAssess3548000
LandAssess2800000
ImprAssess748000
TotAppr8870000
LandAppr7000000
ImprAppr1870000
LUCode346
ClassCodeC4
LandAcres5.38
NbrHoodC305
FeatureID17 0045 LL0499
C P I Phipps Limited Liability Co
5065 MAIN ST, TRUMBULL CT 0661
5.4346$8.9M (appraised)
assessed $3.5M
—
17 0044 LL0888
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 0044 LL0888
TaxYear2025
Address3462 PEACHTREE RD NE
AddrNumber3462
AddrStreetPEACHTREE
AddrSuffixRD
AddrPosDirNE
OwnerCPI PHIPPS LTD LIABILITY CO
OwnerAddr1P O BOX 2229
OwnerAddr2SEATTLE WA 98111
TaxDist05B
TotAssess2763200
LandAssess2000000
ImprAssess763200
TotAppr6908000
LandAppr5000000
ImprAppr1908000
LUCode346
ClassCodeC4
LandAcres4.58
NbrHoodC305
FeatureID17 0044 LL0888
Cpi Phipps Ltd Liability Co
P O BOX 2229, SEATTLE WA 98111
4.6346$6.9M (appraised)
assessed $2.8M
—
17 004400041766
all 26 county fields
ParcelID17 004400041766
TaxYear2025
Address707 PARK AVE
AddrNumber707
AddrStreetPARK
AddrSuffixAVE
OwnerPARK GA PARTNERS LLC
OwnerAddr13424 PEACHTREE RD NE STE 300
OwnerAddr2ATLANTA GA 30326
TaxDist05
TotAssess30000000
LandAssess5949360
ImprAssess24050640
TotAppr75000000
LandAppr14873400
ImprAppr60126600
LUCode2X0
ClassCodeC4
LivUnits319
LandAcres4.4
NbrHoodC305
SubdivLotH
FeatureID17 004400041766
Park Ga Partners LLC
3424 PEACHTREE RD NE STE 300, ATLANTA GA 30326
4.42X0$75.0M (appraised)
assessed $30.0M
—
17 0044 LL4138
all 28 county fields
ParcelID17 0044 LL4138
TaxYear2025
Address3550 PEACHTREE RD NW REAR
AddrNumber3550
AddrStreetPEACHTREE
AddrSuffixRD
AddrPosDirNW
AddrUnitREAR
OwnerDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF FULTON COUNTY
OwnerAddr1P O BOX 6120
OwnerAddr2INDIANAPOLIS IN 46206-6120
TaxDist05B
TotAssess25791260
ImprAssess25791260
TotAppr107463600
ImprAppr107463600
LUCode88O
ClassCodeC1
NbrHoodC305
SubdivLotOFFICE
SubdivBlckAIR RIGH
FeatureID17 0044 LL4138
Development Authority Of Fulton County
P O BOX 6120, INDIANAPOLIS IN 46206-6120
—88O$107.5M (appraised)
assessed $25.8M
—
Total29.1$458.4M

Securitised debt and public filers

Filings (2001 to date) that name “Phipps Plaza” and “Atlanta” (303 hits, first 100 sampled, 5 other filers such as tenants left out). Common name: these matches are unreliable. No commercial-mortgage trust names this mall in the sample, which does not rule out a securitised loan. Text matches, not a title search. Open the search · all trusts.

KindFilerFilingsDatesForms
Public owner (strong)SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC /DE/ (SPG, SPG-PJ)742002-08-09 to 2022-11-018-K 73, 8-K/A 1
Public owner (weak)ROBERTS REALTY INVESTORS INC32013-04-15 to 2014-07-238-K 3
Public owner (weak)BEHRINGER HARVARD REIT I INC12006-12-20 to 2006-12-208-K 1
Public owner (weak)BEHRINGER HARVARD MULTIFAMILY REIT I INC12010-10-12 to 2010-10-128-K 1
Public owner (weak)Pebblebrook Hotel Trust (PEB, PEB-PE, PEB-PF, PEB-PG, PEB-PH)12010-07-01 to 2010-07-018-K 1
Public owner (weak)HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES INC (HIW)12015-09-30 to 2015-09-308-K 1
Public owner (weak)HIGHWOODS REALTY LTD PARTNERSHIP12015-09-30 to 2015-09-308-K 1
Public owner (weak)SIMON PROPERTY GROUP LP12001-01-08 to 2001-01-088-K 1

As reported by the owner

Property tables from the owner's annual report (Form 10-K, Item 2) on EDGAR, one row per filing year. GLA, occupancy and anchors are the filer's own figures at that year end; “leased” counts signed leases, “occupied” counts open stores; ownership is the filer's share. Matched by name and place, unreviewed; the verbatim table row is in sec_facts.csv.

Year endFilerName in filingGLA sq ftOccupancyYearsShareSales psfAnchors listed
2025Simon Property Group 10-K, 2026-02-25Phipps Plaza Atlanta, GA
match: exact
1,127,02493.1% occupiedacquired 1998100.0%
Fee
Saks Fifth Avenue, Nordstrom, AMC Theatres, Arhaus Furniture, Legoland Discovery Center, AC Hotel by Marriott, Life Time Athletic, Life Time Work, Nobu Hotel and Restaurant,
2016Simon Property Group 10-K, 2017-02-24Phipps Plaza Atlanta, GA
match: exact
823,05397.7% occupiedacquired 1998100.0%
Fee
Saks Fifth Avenue, Nordstrom, Belk, AMC Theatres, Arhaus Furniture, Legoland Discovery Center
2009Simon Property Group 10-K, 2010-02-25Phipps Plaza Atlanta, GA
match: exact
818,13793.7% occupiedacquired 1998100.0%
Fee
Saks Fifth Avenue, Nordstrom, Belk, AMC Theatres

Site context

Transit within 800 mBuckhead (rail)OpenStreetMap
Motorway junctions within 2 km2OpenStreetMap
FEMA flood zoneX · AREA OF MINIMAL FLOOD HAZARDFEMA NFHL
EPA-regulated facilities within 500 m18: BP OIL COMPANY; CAMELLIA PLACE ASSISTED LIVING COMPLEX; COLONIAL PIPELINE CO; CVS PHARMACY #2569; GRAND OAKS SUBDIVISION (FKA OAKBROOK SUBDIVISION)EPA FRS
Census tract 131210100064,082 people, 15,723 per sq mi; median household income $94,655; median gross rent $1,907; 74% renters; 15.4% vacant units; 2.2% commute by transitACS 2023 5-year
Within a 10–15 minute walk (800 m)5 of 6 daily needs: 1 grocers, 0 schools, 2 parks or playgrounds, 2 health, 5 civic, 15 food and drink; 53 cycleway segments, 381 sidewalk-tagged segmentsOpenStreetMap
Opportunity ZonenoHUD
Housing permits, Fulton County (GA), 20248,159 units in 5+ unit buildings, 481 in 2–4, 2,937 single-family; 2023: 7,096 in 5+Census BPS
Social vulnerability (CDC SVI 2022, tract)overall percentile 0.44; socioeconomic 0.46; housing and transport 0.65; 17% below 150% of poverty; 12% of households with no vehicleCDC/ATSDR
Other atlas sites nearby15 within 10 km, 62 within 25 km: Corporate Square (2.1 km); Garden Hills Apartments (2.9 km); 71 Sheridan Drive (2.9 km); Buford Clairmont Mall (5.1 km); Rhodes Center (6.8 km)computed
Overture Mapsplace Phipps Plaza (shopping_mall, confidence 0.91, from Overture, Overture-signals, meta); building footprint 31,101 m², 15.431248664855957 mOverture (CDLA-Permissive 2.0)
Website and socialwww.simon.com (alive) · social: facebookOverture / Internet Archive
Attention: Wikipedia page views145,087 since 2015; 7,102 in the last 12 months (-11% vs the prior 12); peak 2016-11 with 2,732Wikimedia
Tract change 2013–2023tract boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 census; no 2013 comparisonCensus ACS
Natural hazard risk (FEMA National Risk Index, tract)very low overall (score 15.3); expected annual loss $559,689; community resilience relatively highFEMA NRI
Tax-credit housing within 1 kmnoneHUD LIHTC
Retail trade in the county, 2025 (BLS QCEW)55,938 jobs in 4,327 establishments; average annual pay $50,638; employment location quotient 0.60; employment -2.8% on the yearBLS QCEW 2025, NAICS 44-45, private
Jobs located in the tract, 202214,547 jobs; 1,548 in retail trade, 1,082 in accommodation and food (workplace blocks summed to tract 13121010006)Census LEHD LODES8 WAC 2022
Upward mobility (Opportunity Atlas, 2010 tract)children of low-income (25th percentile) families reached the 58th income percentile as adults; -1.1% incarcerated at the 2010 count (98 children in the sample); born 1978–83, measured 2014–15Opportunity Insights
Food access (USDA FARA 2019, 2010 tract)low-access at 1 mile, not low-income; 26% of residents more than 1 mile from a supermarket; poverty rate 3.4%; median family income $250,001; 0 SNAP householdsUSDA ERS
SchoolsAtlanta City School District (PK-12); 1 public school within 1 mile: Sara Rawson Smith Elementary SchoolNCES EDGE
Elevation973 ft above sea level at the site pointUSGS 3DEP
Storm events in the county, 2016-2025266 county-logged events: 174 thunderstorm wind, 48 flash flood, 34 hail, 10 tornado; $9,525,000 property damage reported; 2 direct deaths; forecast-zone events (most flood, winter and heat) not countedNOAA Storm Events
Homes for sale in ZIP 30326, 2026-09median list price $415,375 (-4.5% on the year); 121 active listings; median 60 days on market; 20% with a price cutRealtor.com Research
Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 20233,732 establishments (+10%); 55,757 jobs (+14%)Census CBP
Housing market in the countytypical home value $414,221 (-2% 1 yr, +11% 5 yr); typical rent $1,926/mo (+3% 1 yr), 2026-09Zillow Research
Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024)37,600 vehicles a day on 141 (principal arterial, 6 lanes); 766 trucks; 40 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS

Similar sites

  • North DeKalb Mall, Decatur, GA · Malls · opened 1965; same strategy: redevelop; also in GA
  • Avondale Mall, DeKalb County, GA · Malls · opened 1964; same strategy: redevelop; also in GA
  • East Lake Meadows, Atlanta, GA · Garden apartments · opened 1971; same strategy: redevelop; also in GA
  • North River Shopping Center, Sandy Springs, GA · Strip centers · opened 1970; same strategy: redevelop; also in GA

Elsewhere on the web

Pages with photos

Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar

Multifamily screen

  • retrofit already built
  • county grew 4.6% 2018–23
  • median rent $1,635

Inputs: record fields (size, status) and county Census ACS 2018–2023 figures (growth, rent). How the points work. Not a recommendation.

History and original facts

Opened1969Wikidata
Organisations in Wikidata (undated)Simon Property Group
CountyFulton County
Census division5 · South Atlantic

Not yet recorded: acres, GLA, original developer. Know it? Tell us.

Timeline

  1. 1969 Opened (Wikidata)
  2. 2018 Retrofit: redevelop

Sources

More in Georgia