Malls · Ohio
Southland Mall
Opened 1978.
Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from. documented = a quoted excerpt (click to read it) · reported = a source named, no excerpt yet · no source.
Site profile7 elements · what this retrofit is built with · tap a chip for the evidence
Elder-Beerman
This site: Elder-Beerman wikipedia · all sites with thisSears
This site: Sears wikipedia · all sites with thisClosed per a 2014 list or a Wikipedia category, unchecked
This site: …closed import, no source · all sites with thisOn Facebook
This site: …https://www.facebook.com/135735293141664 overture · all sites with thisWebsite alive
This site: …http://www.southland-mall.net overture / http check · all sites with thisCounty lost 10%+ of retail establishments since 2012
This site: -10% census-cbp · all sites with thisShrinking county
This site: -0.3% census-acs · all sites with thisNow
| Status | ClosedEsri 2014 layer reported |
|---|
Securitised debt and public filers
Filings (2001 to date) that name “Southland Mall” and “Marion” (37 hits, first 37 sampled, 10 other filers such as tenants left out). Only weak matches to commercial-mortgage trusts: the mall may have backed a securitised loan, or may just be mentioned in the filing; several trusts usually means one loan split into pari-passu notes. Earliest trust filing in the sample 2007-04-13 (a sample date, not the issuance date); candidate loan vintage 2007 from the trust name (weak match). Whether the loan is still in the pool, in special servicing or repaid is in the trust's monthly distribution reports, which are not searchable here. Text matches, not a title search. Open the search · all trusts.
| Kind | Filer | Filings | Dates | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMBS trust (weak) | J.P. Morgan Chase Commercial Mortgage Securities Trust 2007-LDP10 | 3 | 2007-04-13 to 2007-04-16 | 8-K 2, 8-K/A 1 |
| CMBS trust (weak) | COBALT CMBS Commercial Mortgage Trust 2007-C2 | 1 | 2007-04-30 to 2007-04-30 | 8-K 1 |
| CMBS trust (weak) | ML-CFC Commercial Mortgage Trust 2007-5 | 1 | 2007-04-16 to 2007-04-16 | 8-K 1 |
Site context
| FEMA flood zone | X · AREA OF MINIMAL FLOOD HAZARDFEMA NFHL |
|---|---|
| EPA-regulated facilities within 500 m | 8: BP OIL SITE 07229; FAMILY DOLLAR #4129; KROGER #808; SEARS NO 2420; SOLO INCEPA FRS |
| Census tract 39101010400 | 4,943 people, 303 per sq mi; median household income $64,732; median gross rent $720; 19% renters; 5.0% vacant units; 0.0% commute by transitACS 2023 5-year |
| Walkability (EPA, block group) | index 8.3 of 20; 17 intersections per sq mi; no transit stop within the EPA search radius; land-use mix 0.76; 8,646 jobs within 45 min by car; 6% of households without a carEPA Smart Location |
| Opportunity Zone | noHUD |
| Housing permits, Marion County (OH), 2024 | 0 units in 5+ unit buildings, 3 in 2–4, 38 single-family; 2023: 0 in 5+Census BPS |
| Social vulnerability (CDC SVI 2022, tract) | overall percentile 0.52; socioeconomic 0.23; housing and transport 0.90; 18% below 150% of poverty; 10% of households with no vehicleCDC/ATSDR |
| Overture Maps | place Southland Mall (shopping_mall, confidence 0.92, from Foursquare, Overture, Overture-signals); building footprint 40,211 m², 6.058253288269043 mOverture (CDLA-Permissive 2.0) |
| Website and social | www.southland-mall.net (alive); archived 2001–2026 (Wayback) · social: facebookOverture / Internet Archive |
| Tract change 2013–2023 | population -1% (4,973 → 4,943); median income +25% ($51,806 → $64,732); renters 29% → 19%; median home value +33% ($139,200 → $185,600)Census ACS 5-year |
| Natural hazard risk (FEMA National Risk Index, tract) | relatively moderate overall (score 66.5); expected annual loss $1.4M; high: hail, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, lightning; community resilience relatively highFEMA NRI |
| Tax-credit housing within 1 km | noneHUD LIHTC |
| Retail trade in the county, 2025 (BLS QCEW) | 2,561 jobs in 168 establishments; average annual pay $37,843; employment location quotient 1.11; employment +1.2% on the yearBLS QCEW 2025, NAICS 44-45, private |
| Jobs located in the tract, 2022 | 1,052 jobs; 252 in retail trade, 163 in accommodation and food (workplace blocks summed to tract 39101010400)Census LEHD LODES8 WAC 2022 |
| Upward mobility (Opportunity Atlas, 2010 tract) | children of low-income (25th percentile) families reached the 46th income percentile as adults; 2.3% incarcerated at the 2010 count (270 children in the sample); born 1978–83, measured 2014–15Opportunity Insights |
| Food access (USDA FARA 2019, 2010 tract) | not a low-access tract at 1 mile; 75% of residents more than 1 mile from a supermarket; poverty rate 15.5%; median family income $76,121; 183 SNAP householdsUSDA ERS |
| Schools | Pleasant Local School District (PK-12); 1 public school within 1 mile: Marion City Schools Preschool at YMCANCES EDGE |
| Elevation | 980 ft above sea level at the site pointUSGS 3DEP |
| Storm events in the county, 2016-2025 | 54 county-logged events: 34 thunderstorm wind, 9 flood, 5 hail, 4 flash flood; $624,200 property damage reported; forecast-zone events (most flood, winter and heat) not countedNOAA Storm Events |
| Homes for sale in ZIP 43302, 2026-09 | median list price $204,900 (+2.5% on the year); 113 active listings; median 41 days on market; 24% with a price cutRealtor.com Research |
| Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 2023 | 163 establishments (-10%); 2,612 jobs (-7%)Census CBP |
| Housing market in the county | typical home value $183,249 (+4% 1 yr, +32% 5 yr); typical rent $1,164/mo, 2026-09Zillow Research |
| House price index, tract, 2025 | 387 (2000 = 100); -2.7% 1 yr, +45% 5 yr, +80% 10 yrFHFA |
| Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024) | 13,143 vehicles a day on MARION-WALDO RD (minor arterial, 3 lanes); 7 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS |
Summary, model-written
Southland Mall opened in 1978 as a regional shopping center in Marion, Ohio. At its peak it housed 58 stores and totaled 558,938 square feet of gross leasable area. The mall is now closed, with no further events recorded.
Why. The record does not specify why the mall closed; no anchor losses, competition, debt, or demolition factors are mentioned.
Where it stands. The mall is currently closed, and the record does not identify an owner or controlling entity.
For a planner
- No documented precedents or policy interventions for this site in the record.
- Open questions include the reasons for closure and potential reuse pathways.
- Planning context such as zoning, infrastructure, or community input is not recorded.
For a developer
- Site size is 558,938 sq ft GLA, indicating a large redevelopment footprint.
- Ownership and current control are unknown per the record.
- Entitlement stage, flood risk, transit access, environmental constraints, and market signals are not recorded.
What we do not know yet
- Cause of closure is not stated in the record.
- Current owner or controlling entity is unidentified.
- No information on zoning, entitlements, or approved reuse plans.
- Environmental constraints (floodplain, wetlands, contamination) are not provided.
- Transit accessibility and surrounding market conditions are missing.
- The record is marked as 'draft' verified, indicating data may be unreviewed or incomplete.
Generated by nvidia/nemotron-3-super-120b-a12b on NVIDIA API via Hermes CT from the fields, parcels, deals and context layers on this page, with no outside knowledge. It is regenerated when the record changes and has not been checked by a person. How it is made.
Similar sites
- Euclid Square Mall, Euclid, OH · Malls · similar GLA (632,043 sq ft); opened 1977; also in OH
- Heritage Park Mall, Midwest City, OK · Malls · similar GLA (606,339 sq ft); opened 1978
- Machesney Park Mall, Machesney Park, IL · Malls · similar GLA (581,883 sq ft); opened 1978
- Greeley Mall, Greeley, CO · Malls · similar GLA (577,200 sq ft); opened 1973
Elsewhere on the web
Retail history: Southland Mall on DeadMalls.com photos, field notes and visitor memories since 2000; matched by name and city; nothing copied here
Pages with photos
- SOUTHLAND MALL - Update… yelp.com
- Southland Mall - Mason Asset Management masonam.com
- Southland Mall southlandmallonline.com
- Southland Mall to celebrate 50th anniversary houmatoday.com
- Home | Southland Mall mysouthlandmall.com
- Marion Centre Southland Mall Febuary 2019 - YouTube youtube.com
- circa 1972 postcard - Main Entrance, Southland Mall, Whitehaven, Tennessee flickr.com
- Drawings for Southland Mall revamp hits the desk of MSTW, … pembinavalleyonline.com
Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar
Multifamily screen
- closed or demolished per category only, +0 until sourced
- 558,938 sq ft GLA (large site)
Inputs: record fields (size, status) and county Census ACS 2018–2023 figures (growth, rent). How the points work. Not a recommendation.
History and original facts
| Opened | 1978Esri 2014 layer |
|---|---|
| Gross leasable area | 558,938 sq ftEsri 2014 layer reported |
| Stores at peak | 58Esri 2014 layer reported |
| Anchors | Steve & Barry's, Sears, Elder-Beerman, Regal Cinema |
| Address | Rt. 423 & Barks Rd. |
| County | Marion |
| Census division | 3 · East North Central |
| Notes | Listed as a closed mall in Esri's 2014 Closed_US_Malls layer (Directory of Major Malls data). Current status to be checked. |
Not yet recorded: acres, original developer, what is there now, retrofit year. Know it? Tell us.
Timeline
- 1978 Opened
Sources
- Esri StoryMaps: Closed_US_Malls feature layer (2014) · 2014-10-02