Malls · Tennessee
College Square
Opened 1988.
Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from. documented = a quoted excerpt (click to read it) · reported = a source named, no excerpt yet · no source.

Site profile11 elements · what this retrofit is built with · tap a chip for the evidence
Belk
This site: Belk wikipedia · all sites with thisJCPenney
This site: JCPenney wikipedia · all sites with thisSears
This site: Sears wikipedia · all sites with thisClosed per a 2014 list or a Wikipedia category, unchecked
This site: …closed import, no source · all sites with thisOn Facebook
This site: …https://www.facebook.com/269047423257487 overture · all sites with thisWebsite alive
This site: …http://www.collegesquaremall.com/ overture / http check · all sites with this30,000+ vehicles a day on an adjacent road
This site: 30,371 on 32 fhwa-hpms · all sites with thisHigh social vulnerability tract (SVI ≥ 0.75)
This site: 0.95 cdc-svi · all sites with thisLower-income tract (< $50k)
This site: $45,376 census-acs · all sites with thisTract house prices doubled in 10 years
This site: +140% fhfa · all sites with thisBuilding footprint 50,000+ m²
This site: 50,699 m² overture · all sites with thisNow
| Status | ClosedEsri 2014 layer reported |
|---|
Securitised debt and public filers
Filings (2001 to date) that name “College Square” and “Morristown” (136 hits, first 100 sampled, 7 other filers such as tenants left out). Only weak matches to commercial-mortgage trusts: the mall may have backed a securitised loan, or may just be mentioned in the filing; several trusts usually means one loan split into pari-passu notes. Earliest trust filing in the sample 2007-08-15 (a sample date, not the issuance date); candidate loan vintage 2007 from the trust name (weak match). Whether the loan is still in the pool, in special servicing or repaid is in the trust's monthly distribution reports, which are not searchable here. Text matches, not a title search. Open the search · all trusts.
| Kind | Filer | Filings | Dates | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMBS trust (weak) | Morgan Stanley Capital I Trust 2007-TOP27 | 1 | 2007-08-15 to 2007-08-15 | 8-K 1 |
| Public owner (strong) | CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC (CBL) | 80 | 2001-04-02 to 2018-02-09 | 8-K 44, 10-K 17, 10-Q 15, 10-K/A 3 |
| Public owner (strong) | CBL & ASSOCIATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 37 | 2014-02-05 to 2018-02-09 | 8-K 27, 10-Q 7, 10-K 3 |
| Public owner (weak) | Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. (WHLR, WHLRD, WHLRL, WHLRP) | 1 | 2014-10-14 to 2014-10-14 | 8-K 1 |
As reported by the owner
Property tables from the owner's annual report (Form 10-K, Item 2) on EDGAR, one row per filing year. GLA, occupancy and anchors are the filer's own figures at that year end; “leased” counts signed leases, “occupied” counts open stores; ownership is the filer's share. Matched by name and place, unreviewed; the verbatim table row is in sec_facts.csv.
| Year end | Filer | Name in filing | GLA sq ft | Occupancy | Years | Share | Sales psf | Anchors listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | CBL & Associates Properties 10-K, 2017-03-01 | College Square Morristown, TN match: exact | 450,398 in-line 129,921 | 99.0% leased | built 1988 / renovated 1999 | 100.0% | $265 | Belk, Carmike Cinema, Dick's Sporting Goods, Goody's, Kohl's, Planet Fitness , T.J. Maxx |
| 2009 | CBL & Associates Properties 10-K, 2010-02-22 | College Square Morristown, TN match: exact | 486,196 in-line 295,869 | 92.0% leased | built 1988 / renovated 1999 | 100.0% | $244 | Belk, JC Penney, Kohl's, Sears |
| 2006 | CBL & Associates Properties 10-K, 2007-03-01 | College Square Morristown, TN match: exact | 493,734 in-line 153,265 | 99.0% leased | built 1988 / renovated 1999 | 100.0% | $261 | Belk, Goody’s, JC Penney, Kohl’s, Sears |
Site context
| FEMA flood zone | no NFHL polygon at point (unmapped or outside coverage)FEMA NFHL |
|---|---|
| EPA-regulated facilities within 500 m | 4: MASENGILL SPRINGS LOT #7; MCDONALD'S; MORRISTOWN OLIVE GARDEN; TENNESSEE E TRANS BOYDS CRKEPA FRS |
| Census tract 47063100200 | 6,390 people, 2,275 per sq mi; median household income $45,376; median gross rent $944; 38% renters; 9.7% vacant units; 0.0% commute by transitACS 2023 5-year |
| Walkability (EPA, block group) | index 9.2 of 20; 46 intersections per sq mi; no transit stop within the EPA search radius; land-use mix 0.89; 17,060 jobs within 45 min by car; 0% of households without a carEPA Smart Location |
| Opportunity Zone | noHUD |
| Housing permits, Hamblen County (TN), 2024 | 48 units in 5+ unit buildings, 35 in 2–4, 215 single-family; 2023: 0 in 5+Census BPS |
| Social vulnerability (CDC SVI 2022, tract) | overall percentile 0.95; socioeconomic 0.93; housing and transport 0.82; 52% below 150% of poverty; 6% of households with no vehicleCDC/ATSDR |
| Other atlas sites nearby | 1 within 10 km, 1 within 25 km: Morristown Main Street / "Skymart" project (3.2 km)computed |
| Overture Maps | place College Square Mall (shopping_mall, confidence 0.99, from Overture, Overture-signals, meta); building footprint 50,699 m²Overture (CDLA-Permissive 2.0) |
| Website and social | www.collegesquaremall.com (alive) · social: facebookOverture / Internet Archive |
| Tract change 2013–2023 | population +7% (5,960 → 6,390); median income +22% ($37,250 → $45,376); renters 40% → 38%; median home value +56% ($94,700 → $147,500)Census ACS 5-year |
| Natural hazard risk (FEMA National Risk Index, tract) | relatively low overall (score 29.1); expected annual loss $994,708; high: lightning; community resilience relatively lowFEMA NRI |
| Tax-credit housing within 1 km | noneHUD LIHTC |
| Retail trade in the county, 2025 (BLS QCEW) | 4,181 jobs in 236 establishments; average annual pay $36,537; employment location quotient 1.28; employment +2.4% on the yearBLS QCEW 2025, NAICS 44-45, private |
| Jobs located in the tract, 2022 | 4,044 jobs; 675 in retail trade, 698 in accommodation and food (workplace blocks summed to tract 47063100200)Census LEHD LODES8 WAC 2022 |
| Upward mobility (Opportunity Atlas, 2010 tract) | children of low-income (25th percentile) families reached the 35th income percentile as adults; 3.1% incarcerated at the 2010 count (727 children in the sample); born 1978–83, measured 2014–15Opportunity Insights |
| Food access (USDA FARA 2019, 2010 tract) | low-income, low-access tract (1 mile urban / 10 miles rural); 13% of residents more than 1 mile from a supermarket; poverty rate 19.7%; median family income $45,220; 544 SNAP householdsUSDA ERS |
| Schools | Hamblen County School District (PK-12); 4 public schools within 1 mile: Hamblen County Alternative School; Hillcrest Elementary; John Hay Elementary; Meadowview Middle SchoolNCES EDGE |
| Elevation | 1,351 ft above sea level at the site pointUSGS 3DEP |
| Storm events in the county, 2016-2025 | 72 county-logged events: 56 thunderstorm wind, 9 flash flood, 4 flood, 3 hail; $12,235,000 property damage reported; forecast-zone events (most flood, winter and heat) not countedNOAA Storm Events |
| Homes for sale in ZIP 37813, 2026-09 | median list price $339,450 (+11.3% on the year); 47 active listings; median 79 days on market; 36% with a price cutRealtor.com Research |
| Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 2023 | 256 establishments (-3%); 4,329 jobs (+11%)Census CBP |
| Housing market in the county | typical home value $269,584 (+3% 1 yr, +35% 5 yr); typical rent $1,447/mo (+3% 1 yr), 2026-09Zillow Research |
| House price index, tract, 2025 | 229 (2000 = 100); +1.1% 1 yr, +42% 5 yr, +140% 10 yrFHFA |
| Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024) | 30,371 vehicles a day on 32 (principal arterial, 4 lanes); 2,585 trucks; 26 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS |
Summary, model-written
College Square opened in 1988 as a 523,013-square-foot mall with 55 stores at its peak. The record shows no further events after opening, and the site is currently listed as closed. No additional details about its operation or closure are provided.
Why. not stated in the record
Where it stands. The site is currently closed; the record does not identify an owner or controlling entity.
For a planner
- No documented precedents or policy interventions are recorded for this site.
- Open questions include the timing and reasons for closure and current ownership.
- Potential reuse planning would require clarification of zoning, land use, and any existing entitlements.
For a developer
- Site size is 523,013 sq ft GLA based on the record.
- Control and ownership are not specified in the record.
- Entitlement stage and any existing approvals are unknown.
- No context-layer data (flood, transit, environment) are provided, so constraints are unclear.
- Market signals from tract data are absent in the record.
What we do not know yet
- Closure date is missing; only status 'closed' is known.
- Reason for closure (anchor loss, competition, debt, demolition) is not stated.
- Current owner or controlling entity is not identified.
- No information on zoning, entitlements, or pending development proposals.
- Context-layer constraints (floodplain, transit access, environmental issues) are unreviewed and unknown.
Generated by nvidia/nemotron-3-super-120b-a12b on NVIDIA API via Hermes CT from the fields, parcels, deals and context layers on this page, with no outside knowledge. It is regenerated when the record changes and has not been checked by a person. How it is made.
Similar sites
- Mobile Festival Centre, Mobile, AL · Malls · similar GLA (488,138 sq ft); opened 1986
- Hutchinson Mall, Hutchinson, KS · Malls · similar GLA (525,368 sq ft); opened 1985
- The Mall at Steamtown, Scranton, PA · Malls · similar GLA (565,000 sq ft); opened 1993
- Rock Hill Galleria, Rock Hill, SC · Malls · similar GLA (678,979 sq ft); opened 1991
Elsewhere on the web
Retail history: College Square on DeadMalls.com photos, field notes and visitor memories since 2000; matched by name and city; nothing copied here
Pages with photos
- College Square Mall In Morristown, TN: A Blend Of Tradition And Trend ... bestattractions.org
- Belk - College Square Mall Morristown, TN (26026000264) commons.wikimedia.org
- College Square Mall - All You SHOULD Know Before Going 2026 (with Reviews) tripadvisor.com
- COLLEGE SQUARE MALL - Updated June 2026 - 19 Photos - 2550 E Morris ... yelp.com
- College Square Mall (Morristown) - 2021 All You N… tripadvisor.co.uk
- Home | College Square Mall collegesquaremall.com
- College Square Mall | Urban Retail urbanretail.com
Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar
Multifamily screen
- closed or demolished per category only, +0 until sourced
- 523,013 sq ft GLA (large site)
Inputs: record fields (size, status) and county Census ACS 2018–2023 figures (growth, rent). How the points work. Not a recommendation.
History and original facts
| Opened | 1988Esri 2014 layer |
|---|---|
| Gross leasable area | 523,013 sq ftEsri 2014 layer reported |
| Stores at peak | 55Esri 2014 layer reported |
| Anchors | JCPenney, Sears, Kohl's, Belk |
| Address | State Hwys. 11E & 25E |
| County | Hamblen |
| Census division | 6 · East South Central |
| Notes | Listed as a closed mall in Esri's 2014 Closed_US_Malls layer (Directory of Major Malls data). Current status to be checked. |
Not yet recorded: acres, original developer, what is there now, retrofit year. Know it? Tell us.
Timeline
- 1988 Opened
Sources
- Esri StoryMaps: Closed_US_Malls feature layer (2014) · 2014-10-02
More in Tennessee
100 Oaks MallNashville, TN · 2010Reinhabited · Reinhabitation: healthcare
Bellevue MallNashville, TN · 2015Redeveloped · Redevelopment: mixed use, new streetsEastgate MallChattanooga, TN · 2000Partial Reinhabited · Partial reinhabitation: office
Hickory Hollow MallNashville, TNRedeveloped · Reinhabited · Reinhabitation, education and civic Redevelopment, recreation and…
Hickory Ridge MallMemphis, TN · 2010Partial Reinhabited · Partial reinhabitation: mixed use community centerPeabody Place MallMemphis, TN · 2017Reinhabited · Reinhabitation: office