Malls · Utah
Layton Hills Mall
Layton Hills Mall, operating opening, sold Aug 2024 to Second Horizon Capital for $37.1M; future use uncertain and needs review. · summary, model-written
Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from. documented = a quoted excerpt (click to read it) · reported = a source named, no excerpt yet · no source.
Site profile3 elements · what this retrofit is built with · tap a chip for the evidence
Sold since 2020
This site: 2024 Second Horizon Capital research-deals · all sites with this30,000+ vehicles a day on an adjacent road
This site: 135,486 on I - 15 NB FWY fhwa-hpms · all sites with thisInterstate or freeway within 600 m
This site: I - 15 NB FWY fhwa-hpms · all sites with thisNow
| Status | Operatingpublic reporting reported |
|---|
Deals and debt
| Date | Event | Price | Parties | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08 | Sold | $37.1M closed | Second Horizon Capital ← CBL Properties | shoppingcenterbusiness.com 2024-08-12 |
Securitised debt and public filers
Filings (2001 to date) that name “Layton Hills Mall” and “Layton” (260 hits, first 100 sampled, 2 other filers such as tenants left out). Common name: these matches are unreliable. No commercial-mortgage trust names this mall in the sample, which does not rule out a securitised loan. Text matches, not a title search. Open the search · all trusts.
| Kind | Filer | Filings | Dates | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public owner (strong) | CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC (CBL) | 98 | 2006-01-18 to 2026-03-03 | 8-K 62, 10-K 24, 10-Q 7, 8-K/A 3 |
| Public owner (strong) | CBL & ASSOCIATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 52 | 2014-02-05 to 2021-11-16 | 8-K 35, 10-K 9, 10-Q 5, 8-K/A 2 |
As reported by the owner
Property tables from the owner's annual report (Form 10-K, Item 2) on EDGAR, one row per filing year. GLA, occupancy and anchors are the filer's own figures at that year end; “leased” counts signed leases, “occupied” counts open stores; ownership is the filer's share. Matched by name and place, unreviewed; the verbatim table row is in sec_facts.csv.
| Year end | Filer | Name in filing | GLA sq ft | Occupancy | Years | Share | Sales psf | Anchors listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | CBL & Associates Properties 10-K, 2017-03-01 | Layton Hills Mall Layton, UT match: exact | 557,333 in-line 211,366 | 99.0% leased | built 1980 / acquired 2006 / renovated 1998 | 100.0% | $353 | Dick's Sporting Goods, JC Penney, Macy's |
| 2009 | CBL & Associates Properties 10-K, 2010-02-22 | Layton Hills Mall Layton, UT match: exact | 620,742 in-line 190,478 | 100.0% leased | built 1980 / acquired 2006 / renovated 1998 | 100.0% | $360 | JCPenney, Macy's, Mervyn's (vacant), Sports Authority |
| 2006 | CBL & Associates Properties 10-K, 2007-03-01 | Layton Hills Mall Layton, UT match: exact | 628,164 in-line 191,882 | 100.0% leased | built 1980 / acquired 2005 / renovated 1998 | 100.0% | $388 | JCPenney, Macy’s, Mervyn’s, Sports Authority |
Site context
| Housing permits, Davis County (UT), 2024 | 508 units in 5+ unit buildings, 40 in 2–4, 920 single-family; 2023: 828 in 5+Census BPS |
|---|---|
| Other atlas sites nearby | 0 within 10 km, 2 within 25 kmcomputed |
| Retail trade in the county, 2025 (BLS QCEW) | 16,510 jobs in 940 establishments; average annual pay $41,407; employment location quotient 1.16; employment -2.8% on the yearBLS QCEW 2025, NAICS 44-45, private |
| Jobs located in the tract, 2022 | 5,769 jobs; 1,409 in retail trade, 1,558 in accommodation and food (workplace blocks summed to tract 49011125805)Census LEHD LODES8 WAC 2022 |
| Upward mobility (Opportunity Atlas, 2010 tract) | children of low-income (25th percentile) families reached the 44th income percentile as adults; 2.5% incarcerated at the 2010 count (594 children in the sample); born 1978–83, measured 2014–15Opportunity Insights |
| Food access (USDA FARA 2019, 2010 tract) | low-access at 1 mile, not low-income; 9% of residents more than 1 mile from a supermarket; poverty rate 7.3%; median family income $73,157; 212 SNAP householdsUSDA ERS |
| Schools | Davis School District (PK-12); 4 public schools within 1 mile: Central Davis Jr High; Crestview School; Lincoln School; North Layton Jr HighNCES EDGE |
| Elevation | 4,442 ft above sea level at the site pointUSGS 3DEP |
| Storm events in the county, 2016-2025 | 62 county-logged events: 45 thunderstorm wind, 9 hail, 3 flood, 2 flash flood; $1,629,000 property damage reported; 1 direct deaths; forecast-zone events (most flood, winter and heat) not countedNOAA Storm Events |
| Homes for sale in ZIP 84041, 2026-09 | median list price $466,325 (+1.5% on the year); 111 active listings; median 55 days on market; 26% with a price cutRealtor.com Research |
| Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 2023 | 953 establishments (+15%); 16,474 jobs (+27%)Census CBP |
| Housing market in the county | typical home value $553,103 (+2% 1 yr, +15% 5 yr); typical rent $1,763/mo (+2% 1 yr), 2026-09Zillow Research |
| Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024) | 135,486 vehicles a day on I - 15 NB FWY (Interstate, 7 lanes); 22,385 trucks; 34 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS |
Summary, model-written
Layton Hills Mall opened as a mall and has remained operating. In August 2024 it was sold for $37.1 million to Second Horizon Capital from CBL Properties.
Why. not stated in the record
Where it stands. The mall is currently operating and controlled by Second Horizon Capital following the 2024 sale.
For a planner
- No policy tools or precedents are mentioned in the record.
- Open question: what zoning or land-use regulations apply to the site.
- Open question: whether any incentives or environmental reviews are pending.
- Open question: future reuse plans for the property are unknown.
For a developer
- Site size is not specified in the record.
- Control: owned by Second Horizon Capital after the August 2024 sale.
- Entitlement stage: not indicated in the record.
- Constraints from context layers (flood, transit, environment) are not provided.
- Market signals from tract data are not available.
What we do not know yet
- Opening date unknown.
- Anchor tenant status and competition unknown.
- Debt levels or financial encumbrances unknown.
- Demolition or renovation history unknown.
- Zoning, entitlements, and site size unknown.
- Context-layer constraints (flood, transit, environment) unknown.
- Market signals from tract data unknown.
Generated by nvidia/nemotron-3-super-120b-a12b on NVIDIA API via Hermes CT from the fields, parcels, deals and context layers on this page, with no outside knowledge. It is regenerated when the record changes and has not been checked by a person. How it is made.
Elsewhere on the web
Pages with photos
- Layton Hills Mall | Layton, Utah, 1201 North Hill Field Road, Layton ... cbre.com
- Layton Hills Mall ::: Halloween Candy Crawl shoplaytonhills.com
- Layton Hills Mall | CBL Properties cblproperties.com
- Layton Hills Mall — Second Horizon Capital secondhorizon.com
- LAYTON HILLS MALL - Layton UT - Hours, Direc… loc8nearme.com
- Layton Hills Mall sold for $37.1M; new owner plans to ‘enhance and ... deseret.com
- Layton Hills Mall reps optimistic as outlet, parent company emerge fr… standard.net
Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar
Multifamily screen
- county grew 7.7% 2018–23
- median rent $1,516
Inputs: record fields (size, status) and county Census ACS 2018–2023 figures (growth, rent). How the points work. Not a recommendation.
History and original facts
| County | Davis County |
|---|---|
| Census division | 8 · Mountain |
| Notes | Record created from a 2024+ transaction, listing or loan report; no retrofit recorded. |
Not yet recorded: acres, GLA, year opened, original developer, what is there now, retrofit year. Know it? Tell us.
Sources
- CBL Properties Sells Mall in Metro Salt Lake City for $37.1 Million · 2024-08-12
1 quoted sentence
CBL Properties has sold Layton Hills Mall, a mall located in the Salt Lake City suburb of Layton, for $37.1 million.
More in Utah
Main Street MallsSalt Lake City, UT · 2012Redeveloped · Regreened · Redevelopment: mixed use Partial regreening: daylit creek
U MallOrem, UT · 2013Partial Redeveloped · Regreened · Partial redevelopment: office, residential Partial regreening: park265 E. 100 S.Salt Lake City, UTRedevelopment, proposed · mixed-use development with ground-floor retail and residential units,…Cache Valley MallLogan, UTRedeveloped · demolition in progressCentral VillageSandy, UTRedevelopment, under construction · An office park and retail development along State Street; office…
Cottonwood Mall siteHolladay, UT · 2018Redeveloped · 614 homes plus up to 750k sf commercial