Malls · Ohio
Richmond Town Square
Richmond Town Square opened 1966 with Sears and JCPenney anchors; 2024 parcel sales to Belle Oaks entities; current status unknown. · summary, model-written
More
Solid = from the authors' map · outlined = public source · dashed = model-written, not yet reviewed by a person. Tap any value's source label to see where it came from. documented = a quoted excerpt (click to read it) · reported = a source named, no excerpt yet · no source.

Site profile9 elements · what this site is built with · tap a chip for the evidence
JCPenney
This site: JCPenney wikipedia · all sites with thisWebsite alive
This site: …http://www.shoprichmondtownsquare.com overture / http check · all sites with thisSingle-purpose entity
This site: BELLE OAKS MARKETPLACE III-FS LLC county-parcels · all sites with this15-minute neighbourhood (5+ of 6 daily needs within 800 m)
This site: 6/6 openstreetmap · all sites with thisCounty lost 10%+ of retail establishments since 2012
This site: -10% census-cbp · all sites with thisGrocery within 800 m
This site: 3 stores openstreetmap · all sites with thisShrinking county
This site: -0.3% census-acs · all sites with thisTract house prices doubled in 10 years
This site: +114% fhfa · all sites with thisWalkable block group (EPA ≥ 12)
This site: …index 15.5 epa-walkability · all sites with thisNow
| Status | Status not verifiedWikidata reported |
|---|---|
| Owner of record | Belle Oaks Marketplace Iii-Ms LLCcounty assessor reported |
Links out
Every link is built from an id this record holds (parcel number, filer CIK, Wikidata item, Census tract, coordinates) or from the name and city typed into a search. Nothing here is a guessed address. Search links are marked search in their source note; commercial listing links are marked for search engines not to follow. Hover a link for why it is here.
Official records (22)
government and regulatory records for this site, built from ids on the record
- Cuyahoga County MyPlace · parcel 66230129from myplace.cuyahogacounty.gov
- Cuyahoga County MyPlace · parcel 66230130from myplace.cuyahogacounty.gov
- EDGAR filer · Jp Morgan Chase Commercial Mortgage Securities Corpfrom sec.gov
- Filing 0000914121-02-001096 (8-K)from sec.gov
- EDGAR filer · Simon Property Group Inc /De/ (Spg, Spg-Pj)from sec.gov
- Filing 0001047469-14-004015 (8-K, 10-K, 8-K/A)from sec.gov
- EDGAR filer · Simon Property Group L P /De/from sec.gov
- Filing 0001047469-13-002114 (10-K)from sec.gov
- EDGAR filer · Washington Prime Group Inc.from sec.gov
- Filing 0001594686-16-000086 (8-K, 10-K, 8-K/A)from sec.gov
- EDGAR filer · Glimcher Realty Trustfrom sec.gov
- Filing 0001104659-14-076544 (8-K)from sec.gov
- EDGAR filer · Washington Prime Group, L.P.from sec.gov
- Filing 0001594686-16-000041 (10-K)from sec.gov
- EDGAR full-text search: “Richmond Town Square”from city search
- 10-K property table · Washington Prime Group 2015from sec.gov
- 10-K property table · Simon Property Group 2010from sec.gov
- Census tract 39035180102 profile (data.census.gov)from data.census.gov
- Census tract 39035180102 on Census Reporterfrom censusreporter.org
- Cuyahoga County (39035) profile (data.census.gov)from data.census.gov
- FEMA flood map (NFHL) at this point (search)from msc.fema.gov
- EPA ECHO facilities within 1 milefrom echo.epa.gov
Reference (5)
encyclopedic and research references
- Wikipedia articlefrom en.wikipedia.org
- Wikidata item Q7331017from wikidata.org
- Wikimedia Commons photos within 500 mfrom commons.wikimedia.org
- Retrofitting Suburbia (book site)from retrofittingsuburbia.com
- Richmond Heights, Ohio on Wikipediafrom en.wikipedia.org
Place (8)
map and street views by coordinates
- Google Mapsfrom google.com
- Street Viewfrom google.com
- Bing Mapsfrom bing.com
- Apple Mapsfrom maps.apple.com
- OpenStreetMapfrom openstreetmap.org
- Walk Score at this pointfrom walkscore.com
- Transitland mapfrom transit.land
- USGS National Mapfrom apps.nationalmap.gov
Market (2)
listings and owner pages; commercial, so search engines are told not to follow
- LoopNet: for sale in Richmond Heights, OH (search)from city search
- The site's own websitefrom shoprichmondtownsquare.com
News (2)
news searches and archived pages
- Google News: “Richmond Town Square” (search)from name search
- Bing News: “Richmond Town Square” (search)from name search
History and original facts
| Anchors | JCPenney |
|---|---|
| County | Cuyahoga County |
| Census division | 3 · East North Central |
| Notes | Wikipedia categories: Demolished shopping malls in the United States |
Not yet recorded: acres, GLA, year opened, original developer, what is there now, retrofit year. Know it? Tell us.
Planning
| No zoning change, subsidy or policy tool recorded for this site. |
Parcels, tax and title
| Parcel | Owner of record | Acres | Use · zoning | Value (appraised · assessed · taxable) | Last sale · deed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
66230130all 111 county fields
| Belle Oaks Marketplace Iii-Ms LLC | 13.0 | DISCNT/JR DEPT STORE · B-2 | $11.1M (appraised) assessed $3.9M | 2024-03-08 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66230129all 108 county fields
| Belle Oaks Marketplace Iii-Fs LLC | 2.0 | AUTO REPAIR GARAGE · B-2 | $1.7M (appraised) assessed $577,930 | 2024-02-15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 14.9 | $12.7M |
Securitised debt and public filers
Filings (2001 to date) that name “Richmond Town Square” and “Richmond Heights” (124 hits, first 100 sampled). Only weak matches to commercial-mortgage trusts: the mall may have backed a securitised loan, or may just be mentioned in the filing; several trusts usually means one loan split into pari-passu notes. Earliest trust filing in the sample 2002-10-15 (a sample date, not the issuance date); Whether the loan is still in the pool, in special servicing or repaid is in the trust's monthly distribution reports, which are not searchable here. Text matches, not a title search. Open the search · all trusts.
| Kind | Filer | Filings | Dates | Forms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMBS trust (weak) | JP MORGAN CHASE COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE SECURITIES CORP | 1 | 2002-10-15 to 2002-10-15 | 8-K 1 |
| Public owner (strong) | SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC /DE/ (SPG, SPG-PJ) | 70 | 2002-05-17 to 2014-04-22 | 8-K 50, 10-K 19, 8-K/A 1 |
| Public owner (strong) | SIMON PROPERTY GROUP L P /DE/ | 16 | 2003-03-31 to 2013-03-04 | 10-K 16 |
| Public owner (strong) | Washington Prime Group Inc. | 12 | 2014-11-04 to 2016-11-02 | 8-K 9, 10-K 2, 8-K/A 1 |
| Public owner (strong) | GLIMCHER REALTY TRUST | 1 | 2014-11-04 to 2014-11-04 | 8-K 1 |
| Public owner (strong) | Washington Prime Group, L.P. | 1 | 2016-02-29 to 2016-02-29 | 10-K 1 |
As reported by the owner
Property tables from the owner's annual report (Form 10-K, Item 2) on EDGAR, one row per filing year. GLA, occupancy and anchors are the filer's own figures at that year end; “leased” counts signed leases, “occupied” counts open stores; ownership is the filer's share. Matched by name and place, unreviewed; the verbatim table row is in sec_facts.csv.
| Year end | Filer | Name in filing | GLA sq ft | Occupancy | Years | Share | Sales psf | Anchors listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Washington Prime Group 10-K, 2015-02-26 | Richmond Town Square Richmond Heights, OH match: exact | 1,011,808 | 89.0% occupied | built 1966 | 100.0% Fee | Macy's, JCPenney, Sears, Regal Cinema | |
| 2009 | Simon Property Group 10-K, 2010-02-25 | Richmond Town Square Richmond Heights, OH match: exact | 1,016,028 | 93.7% occupied | built 1966 | 100.0% Fee | Macy's, JCPenney, Sears, Barnes & Noble, Regal Cinemas |
Site context
| FEMA flood zone | no NFHL polygon at point (unmapped or outside coverage)FEMA NFHL |
|---|---|
| EPA-regulated facilities within 500 m | 11: BEST BUY MOBILE #2959; BP AMOCO 22417; CVS PHARMACY 3032; FIRESTONE COMPLETE AUTO CARE; FIRESTONE STORE NO 15F3EPA FRS |
| Census tract 39035180102 | 4,010 people, 2,489 per sq mi; median household income $71,838; median gross rent $1,434; 6% renters; 2.7% vacant units; 1.5% commute by transitACS 2023 5-year |
| Walkability (EPA, block group) | index 15.5 of 20; 115 intersections per sq mi; nearest transit stop 650 m; land-use mix 0.81; 66,081 jobs within 45 min by car, 32,386 by transit; 2% of households without a carEPA Smart Location |
| Within a 10–15 minute walk (800 m) | 6 of 6 daily needs: 3 grocers, 3 schools, 1 parks or playgrounds, 3 health, 4 civic, 5 food and drink; 0 cycleway segments, 93 sidewalk-tagged segmentsOpenStreetMap |
| Opportunity Zone | noHUD |
| Housing permits, Cuyahoga County (OH), 2024 | 920 units in 5+ unit buildings, 102 in 2–4, 663 single-family; 2023: 735 in 5+Census BPS |
| Social vulnerability (CDC SVI 2022, tract) | overall percentile 0.47; socioeconomic 0.52; housing and transport 0.28; 15% below 150% of poverty; 8% of households with no vehicleCDC/ATSDR |
| Other atlas sites nearby | 2 within 10 km, 9 within 25 km: Severance Center (5.3 km); Euclid Square Mall (6.0 km)computed |
| Overture Maps | place Richmond Town Square (shopping_mall, confidence 0.56, from BrightQuery, Overture, Overture-signals); building footprint 15,139 m²Overture (CDLA-Permissive 2.0) |
| Website and social | www.shoprichmondtownsquare.com (alive)Overture / Internet Archive |
| Attention: Wikipedia page views | 72,369 since 2015; 4,816 in the last 12 months (-26% vs the prior 12); peak 2023-06 with 4,563Wikimedia |
| Tract change 2013–2023 | population +6% (3,800 → 4,010); median income +14% ($63,228 → $71,838); renters 6% → 6%; median home value +13% ($152,900 → $172,500)Census ACS 5-year |
| Natural hazard risk (FEMA National Risk Index, tract) | relatively low overall (score 32.3); expected annual loss $855,475; high: cold wave; community resilience very highFEMA NRI |
| Tax-credit housing within 1 km | noneHUD LIHTC |
| Retail trade in the county, 2025 (BLS QCEW) | 54,041 jobs in 3,980 establishments; average annual pay $38,612; employment location quotient 0.79; employment -0.9% on the yearBLS QCEW 2025, NAICS 44-45, private |
| Jobs located in the tract, 2022 | 928 jobs; 278 in retail trade, 132 in accommodation and food (workplace blocks summed to tract 39035180102)Census LEHD LODES8 WAC 2022 |
| Upward mobility (Opportunity Atlas, 2010 tract) | children of low-income (25th percentile) families reached the 54th income percentile as adults; 0.4% incarcerated at the 2010 count (232 children in the sample); born 1978–83, measured 2014–15Opportunity Insights |
| Food access (USDA FARA 2019, 2010 tract) | low-access at 1 mile, not low-income; 23% of residents more than 1 mile from a supermarket; poverty rate 8.6%; median family income $76,667; 118 SNAP householdsUSDA ERS |
| Schools | South Euclid-Lyndhurst City School District (PK-12); 4 public schools within 1 mile: Flex High School Cleveland; Richmond Heights Elementary School; Richmond Heights High School; Richmond Heights Middle SchoolNCES EDGE |
| Elevation | 991 ft above sea level at the site pointUSGS 3DEP |
| Storm events in the county, 2016-2025 | 307 county-logged events: 199 thunderstorm wind, 48 hail, 46 flash flood, 8 flood; $38,727,500 property damage reported; forecast-zone events (most flood, winter and heat) not countedNOAA Storm Events |
| Homes for sale in ZIP 44143, 2026-09 | median list price $339,700 (+0.2% on the year); 55 active listings; median 52 days on market; 25% with a price cutRealtor.com Research |
| Retail trade in the county, 2012 to 2023 | 3,890 establishments (-10%); 67,128 jobs (+11%)Census CBP |
| Housing market in the county | typical home value $218,659 (+3% 1 yr, +32% 5 yr); typical rent $1,413/mo (+5% 1 yr), 2026-09Zillow Research |
| House price index, tract, 2025 | 321 (2000 = 100); +5.7% 1 yr, +67% 5 yr, +114% 10 yrFHFA |
| Traffic on the busiest road within 600 m (2024) | 17,845 vehicles a day on MONTICELLO BLVD (minor arterial, 4 lanes); 14 counted segmentsFHWA HPMS |
Summary, model-written
Richmond Town Square opened on September 22, 1966 as Richmond Mall, developed by Edward J. DeBartolo Sr. with original anchors Sears, JCPenney, Loews Theater and Woolworths. The record does not detail subsequent changes, but shows that in early 2024 its land was split into two parcels sold to BELLE OAKS MARKETPLACE III-MS LLC and BELLE OAKS MARKETPLACE III-FS LLC for discount/jr dept store and auto repair garage use.
Why. The record does not state any reasons for the mall’s decline or changes in occupancy.
Where it stands. As of early 2024, the site’s parcels are owned by BELLE OAKS MARKETPLACE III-MS LLC and BELLE OAKS MARKETPLACE III-FS LLC, while the overall status remains listed as unknown.
For a planner
- Record provides no information on past policy interventions or reuse precedents.
- Open questions include the causes of decline, current vacancy levels, and potential future land‑use options.
- No zoning changes or planning actions are mentioned in the record.
For a developer
- Total site area ≈14.24 acres split between a 12.37‑acre discount/jr dept store parcel and a 1.86‑acre auto repair garage parcel.
- Control is divided between two LLCs (BELLE OAKS MARKETPLACE III‑MS LLC and BELLE OAKS MARKETPLACE III‑FS LLC) with recent 2024 sale dates.
- Entitlement stage, floodplain, transit access, environmental constraints, and market signals are not described in the record.
What we do not know yet
- Full timeline of anchor tenant closures and vacancy is missing.
- Reasons for the mall’s decline (e.g., competition, debt, demographic shifts) are not stated.
- Current occupancy, building condition, and any demolition or remediation activities are unknown.
- Environmental constraints (flood risk, soil contamination) and infrastructure context (transit, utilities) are not provided.
- The record’s status is marked as “unknown” and verified as “draft,” indicating limited review.
Generated by nvidia/nemotron-3-super-120b-a12b on NVIDIA API via Hermes CT from the fields, parcels, deals and context layers on this page, with no outside knowledge. It is regenerated when the record changes and has not been checked by a person. How it is made.
Elsewhere on the web
Pages with photos
- Richmond Town Square Penney's commons.wikimedia.org
- Will Richmond Town Square reopen? Building commissioner s… cleveland.com
- Plan to revitalize old Richmond Town Square Mall site clears a big hurdle fox8.com
- Richmond Town Square Richmond Heights OH | gameking3 | Flickr flickr.com
- What Happened to Richmond Town Square Mall in Richmond Heights… newsbreak.com
- Richmond Town Square in Richmond Heights, Ohio - YouTube youtube.com
Search images: Google · Bing · Commons · references: ULI case studies · Google Scholar
Background
Richmond Town Square was a super-regional shopping mall known locally as 'Richmond' or 'Richmond Mall', located in Richmond Heights, Ohio, a suburb of Cleveland, at the intersection of Richmond Road and Wilson Mills Road. It opened on September 22, 1966 as Richmond Mall, and was developed by mall developer Edward J. DeBartolo Sr. Original anchors were Sears and JCPenney, alongside a Loews Theater and Woolworths. The mall included in-line tenants such as Richman Brothers and Winkelman's.
Excerpt from Wikipedia (authors and history), CC BY-SA 4.0. May be older than the record above.
More photos
Undated or in between (2)

Nicholas Eckhart, CC BY-SA 2.0

2013-02-16 · Nicholas Eckhart, CC BY-SA 2.0
Sources
- Wikipedia: Richmond Town Square · 2026-07-04 · CC BY-SA 4.0
More in Ohio
City CenterColumbus, OH · 2011Redeveloped · Regreened · Regreening: park Partial redevelopment: mixed-use residentialCity Centre MartMiddletown, OH · 2001Redeveloped · Redevelopment: restored street grid
Portside Festival MarketplaceToledo, OH · 1997Reinhabited · Reinhabitation: science museum
Richland MallOntario, OH · 2015Partial Reinhabited · Partial reinhabitation: healthcare